Program outline
Monday, March 18th | Tuesday, March 19th | Wednesday, March 20th | Post-IB Meeting |
Monday, March 18th, 2013 | |
---|---|
(back to top) | |
10:15 | Bus Shuttle to Gatersleben (pick-up information) |
11:00 - 12:00 | Registration |
12:00 - 12:15 | Welcome Address |
Session 1 | |
12:15 - 13:00 | Keynote Carole Goble (University of Manchester, United Kingdom) "The SysMO-SEEK: A Tale of Systems Biologists, Sharing and Stealth, and Why every platform builder needs PALs" |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 14:30 | Industry Track Köbi Ehrensberger (AAC Infotray, Switzerland) "How much LIMS a researcher can bear?" |
14:30 - 15:00 | Jennifer Hallinan (Newcastle University, United Kingdom) "BacillOndex: An Integrated Data Resource for Systems and Synthetic Biology" |
15:00 - 15:30 | Cassidy Kelly (San Francisco State University, United States) "A System for Extracting Study Design Parameters from Nutritional Genomics Abstracts" |
15:30 - 16:00 | Keynote Maria Samsonova (St. Petersburg State Polytechnical University, Russia) "microRNA determines the early stage dynamics of the regulation network" |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee/Tea Break |
16:30 - 18:00 | Software Demos |
18:00 - 19:30 | Dinner: Casino IPK |
19:30 - 21:00 | Posters with "Beer, Wine and Cheese" |
21:15 | Bus Shuttle to Quedlinburg |
Tuesday, March 19th, 2013 | |
(back to top) | |
08:15 | Bus Shuttle to Gatersleben (pick-up information) |
Session 2 | |
09:00 - 09:45 | Keynote Paul Kersey (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom) "5000 bacteria, 18 mosquitoes and half a grain" |
09:45 - 10:15 | Sohei Ito (The University of Tokyo, Japan) "Modular analysis of gene networks by linear temporal logic" |
10:15 - 10:45 | Jens Allmer (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey) "Can MiRBase Provide Positive Data for Machine Learning for the Detection of MiRNA Hairpins?" |
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee/Tea Break |
Session 3 | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Lei Shi (Heidelberg Institute For Theoretical Studies (HITS), Germany) "Excemplify: A Flexible Template Based Solution, Parsing and Managing Data in Spreadsheets for Experimentalists" |
11:45 - 12:15 | Jose Carlos Nacher (Toho University, Japan) "Community structure of non-coding RNA interacting network" |
12:15 - 12:45 | Anne-Christin Hauschild (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany) "An integrative clinical database and diagnostics platform for biomarker analysis in ion mobility spectra of human exhaled air" |
12:45 - 13:45 | Lunch |
Session 4 | |
13:45 - 14:30 | Keynote Michael Hucka (California Institute of Technology, United States) "A summary of SBML and other COMBINE standardization and integration activities" |
14:30 - 15:00 | Lili Liu (ZheJiang University, China) "An Integrative Bioinformatics Framework for Genome-scale Multiple Level Network Reconstruction of Rice" |
15:00 - 15:30 | Hendrik Mehlhorn (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany) "TransID — the Flexible Identifier Mapping Service" |
15:45 | Bus Shuttle to Quedlinburg |
16:30 - 18:00 | Social Event: City Tour Quedlinburg (UNESCO World Heritage) Meeting Point: Market Place |
18:30 | Conference Dinner: Brauhaus Lüdde |
Wednesday, March 20th, 2013 | |
(back to top) | |
08:15 | Bus Shuttle to Gatersleben (pick-up information) |
Session 5 | |
09:00 - 09:45 | Keynote Nils Stein (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), Germany) "Bioinformatics Challenges for Sequencing the Barley Genome" |
09:45 - 10:15 | Maria del Carmen Pérez Zarate (Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México, Mexico) "Space-time dynamics of Stem Cell Niches: a unified approach for Plants" |
10:15 - 10:45 | Coffee/Tea Break |
Session 6 | |
10:45 - 11:15 | Dimitar Vassilev (AgroBioInstitute, Bulgaria) "A Semi-Automated Approach for Anatomical Ontology Mapping" |
11:15 - 11:45 | Daniel Arend (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany) "The !eDAL JAVA-API: Store, Share and Cite Primary Data in Life Sciences" |
11:45 - 12:00 | Closing Remarks |
12:00 - 13:00 | Lunch |
13:15 | Bus Shuttle to Quedlinburg |
Post-Symposium Meeting
|
|
(back to top) | |
13:45 - 18:00 | International German/Russian Workshop on Integrative Biological Pathway Analysis and Simulation (program outline) |
18:15 | Bus Shuttle to Quedlinburg |