Programme

Building X
Lecture Hall H E0-002

Wednesday, 21st September 2016

13:00Welcome / Registration
 

Session: Databases and tools
Chair: Ralf Hofestädt

14:00Keynote: Edgar Wingender (Göttingen University & geneXplain GmbH, Germany)
An integrated promoter / pathway analysis approach to fighting cancer
14:45Ming Chen (Zhejiang University, China)
DaTo: The Atlas of Biological Databases and Tools
15:15Coffee break
15:30Uwe Scholz (IPK Gatersleben, Germany)
Databases Support the Sustainability of Research Data - A Case Study from a Plant Research Institute
17:00Dr. Oetker World

Thursday, 22nd September 2016

Session: Network analysis
Chair: Ming Chen

09:00Alex V. Kochetov (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Russia)
Prediction of Alternative Open Reading Frames in Eukaryotic mRNAs
09:30Christoph Brinkrolf (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Modeling and Simulation of Biological Networks using extended hybrid (functional) Petri nets
10:00Rabia Suluyayla (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
VANESA Provides a Platform for the Visualization and Analysis of MicroRNAs within KEGG Pathway
10:30Coffee break
11:00Keynote: Jan Baumbach (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
Systems Medicine - When signaling networks meet multiple OMICS data types
11:45Vladimir Babenko (Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Russia)
Analysis of Differential Gene Expression by RNA-seq Data in Brain Areas of Laboratory Animals
12:15Lunch
 

Session: Integrative analysis
Chair: Jens Allmer

14:00Keynote: Michael Berthold (Konstanz University, Germany)
Pulling the pieces together: integrating scientific algorithms and advanced analytics
14:45Canan Has (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
PGMiner reloaded, fully automated proteogenomic annotation tool linking genomes to proteomes
15:15Benedikt G. Brink (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Omics Fusion: A Platform For Integrative Analysis Of Omics Data
15:45Coffee break
 

Session: Subcellular localization
Chair: Falk Schreiber

16:15Keynote: William Duddy (Ulster University, Northern Ireland)
CellWhere: graphical display of gene association networks organized on subcellular localizations
17:00Lu Zhu (Bielefeld University, Germany)
MRF analysis of protein interaction network for protein subcellular localization prediction
17:30Björn Sommer (Konstanz University, Germany)
Web-based Visualization and Exploration of Cytological Localization Scenarios
19:30Social Dinner: Brauhaus Bielefeld

Friday, 23rd September 2016

Session: Integration and analysis
Chair: Ralf Hofestädt

09:00Keynote: Chris Rawlings (Rothamsted Research, UK)
Developing integrated crop knowledge networks for linking phenotype to genotype
09:45Till Dettmering & Jan Taubert (KWS SAAT SE, Germany)
Improving the usability of scientific software through data analysis
10:15Keynote: Andreas Tauch (CeBiTec Bielefeld, Germany)
de.NBI - German Network for Bioinformatics Infrastructure
10:45Coffee break
 

Session: Micro RNA
Chair: Jens Allmer

11:15Chanchal K. Mitra (Hyderabad University, India)
microRNA Biogenesis: Modelling, Kinetics and Simulation
11:45Müşerref Duygu Saçar Demirci (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
A Machine Learning Approach for MicroRNA Precursor Prediction in Retro-transcribing Virus Genomes
12:15Fatma Matpan Bekler & Seçil Yalaz (Dicle University, Turkey)
Numerical Taxonomy of Biochemical and Morphological Characters of Anoxybacillus Species and Identification
12:45Final Discussion / Announcement IB 2017
 
13:00Meeting IMBio GI / GMDS
Including JIB editorial meeting

Sponsorship and exhibition opportunities will be available soon.

Download:
- Abstract book
- Programme
- Flyer

Publication
Topics of Interest
Invited Speakers
Important Dates
History
Future

IB2016 is organized by Bielefeld University, Germany and IMBio, Germany


Sponsor: JIB

Sponsor: IMBio

Sponsor: Bielefeld University

Contact

IB2016 local organizer (ralf.hofestaedt
@uni-bielefeld.de)

Bielefeld University, Germany